IEEE International Conference on Blockchain and Cryptocurrency
3-6 May 2021 // Virtual Conference

Program

ICBC 2021 will be a virtual event hosted through Whova. Registered attendees will receive invitations to join the conference page in Whova in the next few days. Further information about virtual attendance will be posted in the next few days.

 


Program at a glance (click on the image to expand):

 

Click on the day that you would like to see the ICBC program for:

 

You can also find more information about ICBC Keynotes, Tutorials, and Industry Panels using the following links:

 


Timezones (click on the image to expand):

All times of the program are given in AEST.

You may find the following links useful:

Time in big cities around the world: https://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/

Timezone converter: https://www.thetimezoneconverter.com/

 


Monday, 3rd May 2021

 

09:00 – 11:00 AEST

Tutorial 1: Blockchain Scalability

Session Chair: TBA

Abdelhahim Senhaji Hafid (University of Montreal, Canada) and Adelatif Hafid (The University of Moulay Ismail, Morocco)

 

16:30 – 18:30 AEST

Tutorial 2: Central Bank Digital Currency

Session Chair: TBA

Vijay Sethaput (Bank of Thailand, Thailand)

 

19:00 – 19:40 AEST

Poster Session 1

Session Chair: TBA

 

Putting Trust back in IP Licensing: DLT Smart Licenses for the Internet of Things

Damiano Di Francesco Maesa (University of Cambridge, UK), Frank Tietze (University of Cambridge, UK), Julius Theye (University of Cambridge, UK)

 

LighTx: a Lightweight Transaction Transfer System

Imane El Abid (Mohammed VI Polytechnic University, Morocco), Yahoo Benkaouz (Mohammed V University, Morocco)

 

Revisiting Security Properties in Single Secret Leader Election

Amira Barki (Renault, France), Aline Gouget (Thales DIS, France), Ambre Toulemonde (Université de Versailles and Thales DIS, France)

 

DCEA: A Reference model for Distributed Ledger Technologies

Badr Bellaj (Telecom Sud Paris. France), Aafaf Ouaddah (INPT, RABAT/RAISS, Morocco), Emmanuel Bertin (Orange Labs, France), Noël Crespi (Telecom Sud Paris, France), Abdellatif Mezrioui (INPT, Morocco)

 

An Overview and Current Status of Blockchain Simulators

Remigijus Paulavicius (Vilnius University, Lithuania), Saulius Grigaitis (Vilnius University, Lithuania), Ernestas Filatovas (Vilnius University, Lithuania)

 

19:45 – 20:10 AEST

Demo Session 1

Session Chair: TBA

 

PoSH in Practice: Implementing Proof of Staked Hardware Consensus with Limited Storage

Rami Khalil (Imperial College London, UK), Naranker Dulay (Imperial College London, UK)

 

MIRIAM: A Blockchain-based Web Application for Managing Professional Registrations of Medical Doctors in Brazil

Raphael Saraiva (Universidade Estadual do Ceará, Brazil), Allysson Allex Araújo (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil), Pamella Sousa (Universidade Estadual do Ceará, Brazil), Jerffeson Souza (Universidade Estadual do Ceará, Brazil)

 

Re-shaping the Future of Identity Through User-owned Verifiable Credentials

Adam Lemmon (Trybe.ID, Canada), Alex McNab (Trybe.ID, Canada)

 

22:00 – 00:00 AEST

Tutorial 3: Blockchain Networks: How Much Communication Resource is Needed?

Session Chair: TBA

Lei Zhang (University of Glasgow, UK), Bin Cao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

 

Return to top ^


Tuesday, 4th May 2021

 

00:30 – 02:30 AEST

Tutorial 4: Proof of Stake for Public Blockchains

Session Chair: TBA

Wenbing Zhao (Cleveland State University, USA)

 

03:00 – 04:15am

Poster Session 2

Session Chair: TBA

 

Prv2chain: Storage of Tree-structured Provenance Records in Blockchain with Linkage Privacy

Wenyi Tang (University of Notre Dame, USA), Changhao Chenli (University of Notre Dame, USA), Taeho Jung (University of Notre Dame, USA)

 

Enabling Micro-payments on IoT Devices using Bitcoin Lightning Network

Ahmet Kurt (Florida International University, USA), Suat Mercan (Florida International University, USA), Enes Erdin (University of Central Arkansas, USA), Kemal Akkaya (Florida International University, USA)

 

Future Directions for Regulated Private Wallets and VASP Trust Infrastructures

Thomas Hardjono (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

 

A Mining Pool Solution for Novel Proof-of-neural-architecture Consensus

Boyang Li (University of Notre Dame, USA), Qing Lu (University of Notre Dame, USA), Weiwen Jiang (University of Notre Dame, USA), Taeho Jung (University of Notre Dame, USA), Yiyu Shi (University of Notre Dame, USA)

 

ASID: Accessible Secure Unique Identification File Based Device Security in Next Generation Blockchains

Ahmad Alkhodair (University of North Texas, USA), Saraju P. Mohanty (University of North Texas, USA), Elias Kougianos (University of North Texas, USA)

 

A Hybrid Chain and A Double-Tuple Variable Bulk Arrival and Static Bulk Service Model

Abhilash Kancharla (Oklahoma State University, USA), Jongho Seol (Oklahoma State University, USA), Nohjin Park (Oklahoma State University, USA), Tao Feng (Duke Energy, USA), Nohpill Park (Oklahoma State University, USA)

 

On Conditional Cryptocurrency with Privacy

Rabimba Karanjai (University of Houston, USA), Lei Xu (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, USA), Zhimin Gao (Auburn University at Montgomery, USA), Lin Chen (Texas Tech University, USA), Mudabbir Kaleem (University Of Houston, USA), Weidong Shi (University of Houston, USA)

 

Making Smart Contracts Smarter

Syed Badruddoja (University of North Texas, USA), Ram Dantu (University of North Texas, USA), Yanyan He (University of North Texas, USA), Kritagya Upadhyay (University of North Texas, USA), Mark Thompson (University of North Texas, USA)

 

Off-chain Execution and Verification of Computationally Intensive Smart Contracts

Emrah Sariboz (New Mexico State University, USA), Kartick Kolachala (New Mexico State University, USA), Gaurav Panwar (New Mexico State University, USA), Roopa Vishwanathan (New Mexico State University, USA), Satyajayant Misra (New Mexico State University, USA)

 

09:00 – 09:30 AEST

Welcome and Opening

Salil S. Kanhere (UNSW Sydney, Australia), Raja Jurdak (QUT, Australia), William J. Knottenbelt (Imperial College, UK) and Bhaskar Krishnamachari (USC, USA)

 

09:30 – 10:00 AEST

Sponsor Invited Talk 1

Session Chair: TBA


Title: TBA

Steve Vallas, Blockchain Australia

 

10:00 – 12:00 AEST

Paper Session 1: Data Sharing and Platforms

Session Chair: TBA

 

Verifiable Observation of Permissioned Ledgers

Ermyas Abebe (IBM Research, Australia), Yining Hu (IBM Research, Australia), Allison Irvin (IBM Research, Australia), Dileban Karunamoorthy (IBM Research, Australia), Vinayaka Pandit (IBM Research, India), Venkatraman Ramakrishna (IBM Research, India), Jiangshan Yu (Monash University, Australia)

 

A Decentralized Review System for Data Marketplaces

Anusha Avyukt (University of Southern California, USA), Gowri Sankar Ramachandran (University of Southern California, USA), Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA)

 

A Process Adaptation Framework for Blockchain-Based Supply Chain Management

Dawen Zhang (CSIRO Data61, Australia), Xiwei Xu (CSIRO Data61, Australia), Liming Zhu (CSIRO Data61, Australia), Hye-young Paik (UNSW Sydney, Australia)

 

A Cooperative Architecture of Data Offloading and Sharing for Blockchain-based Healthcare Systems

Dinh C. Nguyen (Deakin University, Australia), Ming Ding (CSIRO Data61, Australia), Pubudu N. Pathirana (Deakin University, Australia), Aruna Seneviratne (UNSW Sydney, Australia)

 

A Case for Connecting SOLiD and Blockchains: Enforcement of Transparent Access Rights in Personal Data Stores (Short Paper)

Suebtrakul Kongruangkit (UNSW Sydney, Australia), Yu Xia (University of New South Wales, Australia), Xiwei Xu (CSIRO Data61, Australia), Hye-young Paik (UNSW Sydney, Australia)

 

15:30 – 16:00 AEST

Sponsor Invited Talk 2

Session Chair: TBA


Blockchain at Data61 – Research and Steps to Impact

Mark Staples, CSIRO's Data61

 

16:00 – 16:30 AEST

Sponsor Invited Talk 3

Session Chair: TBA


Title: TBA

Gabi Zodik, IBM Research, Israel

 

16:45 – 17:45 AEST

Poster Session 3

Session Chair: TBA

 

Unpredictability Properties in Algorand Consensus Protocol

Aline Gouget (Thales DIS, France), Jacques Patarin (Université de Versailles, France), Ambre Toulemonde (Université de Versailles and Thales DIS, France)

 

Human-based Consensus for Trust Installation in Ontologies

Christoph Summerer (Technical University of Munich, Germany), Emanuel Regnath (Technical University of Munich, Germany), Hans Ehm (Infineon Technologies AG, Germany), Sebastian Steinhorst (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

 

An Incentive-Compatible Smart Contract for Decentralized Commerce

Nikolaj I. Schwartzbach (Aarhus University, Denmark)

 

BCDM - A Decision and Operation Model for Blockchains

Diana Dabboussi (University of Applied Sciences Cologne, Germany), Frank Victor (University of Applied Sciences Cologne, Germany), Wolfgang Prinz (Fraunhofer FIT, Germany)

 

Privacy-Preserving PayString Service

Flaviene Scheidt de Cristo (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Wazen M. Shbair (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Lucian Trestioreanu (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Aanchal Malhotra (Ripple, USA), Radu State (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

 

Performance Analysis of an Energy Trading Platform Using the Ethereum Blockchain

Dongmin Son (Telecom Paris. France), Sawsan Al Zahr (Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications, France), Gerard Memmi (Telecom Paris, France)

 

Design Patterns and Framework for Blockchain Integration in Supply Chains

Dennis Lamken (OTARIS Interactive Services GmbH, Germany), Tobias Wagner (Universität der Bundeswehr, Germany), Tim Hoiss (Universität der Bundeswehr, Germany), Karl Seidenfad (Universität der Bundeswehr, Germany), Andreas Hermann (Universität der Bundeswehr, Germany), Mehmet Kus (OTARIS Interactive Services GmbH, Germany), Ulrike Lechner (Universität der Bundeswehr, Germany)

 

18:00 – 20:00 AEST

Paper Session 2: Performance

Session Chair: TBA

 

On the Impact of Attachment Strategies for Payment Channel Networks

Kimberly Lange (Technical University Berlin, Germany), Elias Rohrer (Technical University of Berlin, Germany), Florian Tschorsch (echnical University of Berlin, Germany)

 

FLOCK: Fast, Lightweight, and Scalable Allocation for Decentralised Services on Blockchain

Navin V. Keizer (University College London, UK), Onur Ascigil (University College London, UK), Ioannis Psaras (University College London, UK), George Pavlou (University College London, UK)

 

EVM-Perf: High-Precision EVM Performance Analysis

Anselm Busse (Technical University Berlin, Germany), Jacob Eberhardt (Technical University Berlin, Germany), Stefan Tai (Technical University Berlin, Germany)

 

Edge2BC: A Practical Approach for Edge-to-Blockchain IoT Transactions

Eder John Scheid (University of Zurich, Switzerland), Andreas Knecht (University of Zurich, Switzerland), Tim Strasser (University of Zurich, Switzerland), Christian Killer (University of Zurich, Switzerland), Muriel Franco (University of Zurich, Switzerland), Bruno Rodrigues (University of Zurich, Switzerland), Burkhard Stiller (University of Zurich, Switzerland)

 

Unstable Throughput: When the Difficulty Algorithm Breaks (Short Paper)

Dragos I. Ilie (Imperial College London, UK), Sam M. Werner (Imperial College London, UK), Iain D. Stewart (Imperial College London, UK), William J. Knottenbelt (Imperial College, UK)

 

21:00 – 22:30 AEST

Panel 1: Cross Chain Operations

Moderator: David Hyland-Wood, Bits-Core, Australia

Panellists:

Raghavendra Ramesh, ConsenSys, Australia

Peter Robinson, ConsenSys, Australia

Ying Xue, Brown University, USA

Victor Zakhary, Oracle, USA

 

23:00 – 0:00 AEST

Keynote 1: Blockchain: From Myth to Reality

Session Chair: TBA

Silvio Micali, MIT and Algorand, USA

 

Return to top ^


Wednesday, 5th May 2021

 

00:25 – 02:00 AEST

Paper Session 3: Applications and Services

Session Chair: TBA

 

Cost-Effective Blockchain-based IoT Data Marketplaces with a Credit Invariant

James Meijers (University of Toronto, Canada), Guntur Dhamra Putra (UNSW Sydney, Australia), Grammateia Kotsialou (London School of Economics and Political Science, UK), Salil S. Kanhere (UNSW Sydney, Australia), Andreas Veneris (University of Toronto, Canada)

 

LogLog: A Blockchain Solution for Tracking and Certifying Wood Volumes

Mario Felipe Munoz (Ecole de Technologie Superieure, Canada), Aamir Shahzad (Ecole de Technologie Superieure, Canada)Kaiwen Zhang (Ecole de Technologie Superieure, Canada), Mustapha Ouhimmou (Ecole de Technologie Superieure, Canada)

 

Orbit Verification of Small Sat Constellations (Short Paper)

Uros Kalabic (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA), Avishai Weiss (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA), Michael Chiu (University of Toronto, Canada)

 

Location-aware Verification for Autonomous Truck Platooning Based on Blockchain and Zero-knowledge Proof (Short Paper)

Wanxin Li (University of Delaware, USA), Collin Meese (University of Delaware, USA), Zijia Zhong (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA), Hao Guo (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P. R. China), Mark Nejad (University of Delaware, USA)

 

Blockchain for Embedded System Accountability (Short Paper)

Michael Chiu (University of Toronto, Canada), Abraham Goldsmith (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA), Uros Kalabic (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA)

 

08:30 – 09:30 AEST

Keynote 2: The Global Impact of China’s Central Bank Digital Currency

Session Chair: TBA

Darrell Duffie, Stanford University, USA

 

10:00 – 12:00 AEST

Paper Session 4: Security and Consensus

Session Chair: TBA

 

Tree-Chain: A Lightweight Consensus Algorithm for IoT-based Blockchains

Ali Dorri (Queensland University of Technology, Australia), Raja Jurdak (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)

 

Analysis of Transaction Flooding Attacks against Monero

João Otávio Chervinski (Monash University, Australia), Diego Kreutz (Universidade Federal do Pampa, Brazil), Jiangshan Yu (Monash University, Australia)

 

An Offline Delegatable Cryptocurrency System

Rujia Li (Southern University of Science and Technology, P. R. China and University of Birmingham, UK), Qin Wang (Swinburne University of Technology, & CSIRO Data61, Australia), Xinrui Zhang (Nankai University, P.R. China), Qi Wang (Southern University of Science and Technology, P.R. China), David Galindo (University of Birmingham, UK), Yang Xiang (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia)

 

MPoC - A Metaheuristic Proof of Criteria Consensus Protocol for Blockchain Network

Binh Minh Nguyen (Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam), Thang Nguyen (Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam), Thieu Nguyen (Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam), Ba-Lam Do (Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam)

 

Total Eclipse of the Enclave: Detecting Eclipse Attacks from Inside TEEs (Short Paper)

Haofan Zheng (University of California Santa Cruz, USA), Tuan Tran (University of California Santa Cruz, USA), Owen Arden (University of California Santa Cruz, USA)

 

16:00 – 17:00 AEST

Poster Session 4

Session Chair: TBA

 

MB-EHR: A Multilayer Blockchain-based EHR

Huan Yu Wu (China Construction Bank, Republic of China), Lunjie Li (Independent, Republic of China), Hye-young Paik (UNSW Sydney, Australia), Salil S. Kanhere (UNSW Sydney, Australia)

 

An Anonymous Trust-Marking Scheme on Blockchain Systems

Teppei Sato (University of Tsukuba, Japan), Keita Emura (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan), Tomoki Fujitani (University of Tsukuba, Japan), Kazumasa Omote (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

 

BlockTorrent: A Privacy-Preserving Data Availability Protocol for Multiple Stakeholder Scenarios

Ambrose Hill (UNSW Sydney, Australia), Shailesh Mishra (IIT Kharagpur, India), Ali Dorri (Queensland University of Technology, Australia), Volkan Dedeoglu (CSIRO, Australia), Raja Jurdak (Queensland University of Technology, Australia), Salil S. Kanhere (UNSW Sydney, Australia)

 

BEAAS: Blockchain Enabled Attribute-Based Access Control as a Service

Ritik Kumar (IIT Kharagpur, India), Balaji Palanisamy (University of Pittsburgh, USA), Shamik Sural (IIT Kharagpur, India)

 

FASTEN: Fair and Secure Distributed Voting Using Smart Contracts

Sankarshan Damle (International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad, India), Sujit Gujar (International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderbad, India), Moin Moti (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

 

Secure Scalable Blockchain for Sealed-Bid Auction in Energy Trading

Bader Al-Sada (HBKU, Qatar), Noureddine Lasla (HBKU, Qatar), Mohamed Abdallah (HBKU, Qatar)

 

Ether Price Prediction Using Advanced Deep Learning Models

Agis Politis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece), Katerina Doka (National Technical University of Athens, Greece), Nectarios Koziris (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)

 

17:30 – 18:30 AEST

Demo Session 2

Session Chair: TBA

 

Towards Privacy-preserving Digital Contact Tracing

Nadeem Ahmed (UNSW Sydney, Australia), Regio A. Michelin (UNSW Sydney, Australia), Wanli Xue (UNSW Sydney, Australia), Guntur Dhamra Putra (UNSW Sydney, Australia), Wei Song (UNSW Sydney, Australia), Sushmita Ruj (CSIRO Data61, Australia), Salil S. Kanhere (UNSW Sydney, Australia), Sanjay Jha (UNSW Sydney, Australia)

 

Atomic Bonded Cross-chain Debt

Amirhossein Khajehpour (Sharif University of Technology, Iran), Fatemeh Bagheri (Sharif University of Technology, Iran), Melika Abdi (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)

 

Distributed Ledger for Non-Selective Reporting

Anna Chukhnina (StartBlock, Russia), Grigorii Melnikov (Skoltech, Russia), Anton Pecherkin (StartBlock, Russia), Aleksandr Sokolov (StartBlock, Russia), Yury Yanovich (Skoltech, Russia)

 

Karma - Blockchain based Charity Foundation Platform

Renat Gubaev (Idea Labs, Russia), Anton Peresichansky (Newity, Russia), Alexandr Belenov (Newity, Russia), Artem Barger (IBM Research Haifa, Israel)

 

Secure Marketplace for Access to Ubiquitous Goods

Santeri Paavolainen (Aalto University, Finland), Antonio Antonino (Ericsson, Finland)

 

HSM-based Key Management Solution for Ethereum Blockchain

Wazen M. Shbair (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Eugene Gavrilov (VNX Exchange, Luxembourg), Radu State (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

 

Visualization for Bitcoin Mining Pools Analysis

Natkamon Tovanich (IRT SystemX, France), Nicolas Soulié (Université Paris-Saclay, Univ Evry, IMT-BS, LITEM, France), Nicolas Heulot (IRT SystemX, France), Petra Isenberg (Université Paris-Saclay, CNRS, Inria, LRI, France)

 

20:00 – 21:45 AEST

Paper Session 5: Cryptocurrency and Applications

Session Chair: TBA

 

An Empirical Analysis of Pool Hopping Behavior in the Bitcoin Blockchain

Natkamon Tovanich (IRT SystemX, France), Nicolas Soulié (Université Paris-Saclay, Univ Evry, IMT-BS, LITEM, France), Nicolas Heulot (IRT SystemX, France), Petra Isenberg (Université Paris-Saclay, CNRS, Inria, LRI, France)

 

Diversification Benefits of Commodities for Cryptoasset Portfolios

Aikaterini Koutsouri (Imperial College London, UK), Michael Petch (CoinShares, UK), William J. Knottenbelt (Imperial College, UK)

 

Privacy and Transparency in CBDCs: A Regulation-by-Design AML/CFT Scheme

Nadia Pocher (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain), Andreas Veneris (University of Toronto, Canada)

 

Architectural Design Decisions for Blockchain-Based Applications (Short Paper)

Maximilian Woehrer (University of Vienna, Austria), Uwe Zdun (University of Vienna, Austria)

 

A Blockchain-Based Approach to Provenance and Reproducibility in Research Workflows (Short Paper)

Kevin Wittek (Westphalian University of Applied Sciences, Germany), Neslihan Wittek (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany), James Lawton (Max Planck Digital Library, Germany), Iryna Dohndorf (Karakun GmbH, Germany), Alexander Weinert (German Aerospace Center, Germany), Andrei Ionita (Fraunhofer Society, Germany)

 

22:00 – 00:15 AEST

Paper Session 6: Privacy, Identity and Smart Contracts

Session Chair: TBA

 

A-PoA: Anonymous Proof of Authorization for Decentralized Identity Management

Jan Lauinger (Technical University of Munich, Germany), Jens Ernstberger (Technical University of Munich, Germany), Emanuel Regnath (Technical University of Munich, Germany), Mohammad Hamad (Technical University of Munich, Germany), Sebastian Steinhorst (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

 

Secretation: Toward a Decentralised Identity and Verifiable Credentials Based Scalable and Decentralised Secret Management Solution

Zakwan Jaroucheh (Edinburgh Napier University, UK), Ivan Abellan Alvarez (Edinburgh Napier University, UK)

 

Æternum: A Decentralized Voting System with Unconditional Privacy

Christian Killer (University of Zurich, Switzerland), Markus Knecht (University of Zurich, Switzerland), Claude Müller (University of Zurich, Switzerland), Bruno Rodrigues (University of Zurich, Switzerland), Eder John Scheid (University of Zurich, Switzerland), Muriel Franco (University of Zurich, Switzerland), Burkhard Stiller (University of Zurich, Switzerland)

 

Choice of Ethereum Clients for Private Blockchain: Assessment from Proof of Authority Perspective (Short Paper)

Cyril Naves Samuel (Renault Software Labs Universite Cote D Azur, France), Severine Glock (Renault Software Labs, France), François Verdier (Universite Cote d'Azur, France), Patricia Guitton-ouhamou (Renault Software Labs, France)

 

SAMOS: A Smart Contract Access Management over Opaque and Substructural Types (Short Paper)

Markus Knecht (University of Zurich, Switzerland), Burkhard Stiller (University of Zürich, Switzerland)

 

How to Request Network Resources Just-in-Time using Smart Contracts (Short Paper)

Tooba Faisal (King's College London, UK), Damiano Di Francesco Maesa (University of Cambridge, UK), Nishanth Sastry (Surrey University, UK), Simone Mangiante (Vodafone Group R&D, UK)

 

Return to top ^


Thursday, 6th May 2021

 

00:45 – 02:45 AEST

Paper Session 7: Security

Session Chair: TBA

 

VSCL: Automating Vulnerability Detection in Smart Contracts with Deep Learning

Feng Mi (University of Texas at Dallas, USA), Zhuoyi Wang (University of Texas at Dallas, USA), Chen Zhao (University of Texas at Dallas, USA), Jinghui Guo (University of Texas at Dallas, USA), Fawaz Ahmed (University of Texas at Dallas, USA), Latifur Khan (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

 

Data Cooperatives for Neighborhood Watch

Abiola Salau (University of North Texas, USA), Ram Dantu (University of North Texas, USA), Kritagya Upadhyay (University of North Texas, USA)

 

A Predicament in Securing Blockchain Consensus via Controlling Cryptopuzzle Difficulty

Venkata Sriram Siddhardh Nadendla (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA), Lav R. Varshney (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

 

Anomaly Detection based on Traffic Monitoring for Secure Blockchain Networking

Jinoh Kim (Texas A&M University-Commerce, USA), Makiya Nakashima (Texas A&M University-Commerce, USA), Wenjun Fan (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, USA), Simeon Wuthier (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, USA), Xiaobo Zhou (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, USA), Ikkyun Kim (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Republic of Korea), Sang-Yoon Chang (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, USA)

 

Detecting Text Reuse in Cryptocurrency Whitepapers (Short Paper)

Andrew Morin (The University of Tulsa, SA), Marie Vasek (University College London, UK), Tyler Moore (The University of Tulsa, USA)

 

09:00 – 10:30 AEST

Panel 2: Transforming Industry and Society: Blockchain Beyond Cryptocurrency

Moderator: Yang Xiang, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia

Panellists:

Katrina Donaghy, CivicLedger, Australia

Joseph Liu, Monash University, Australia

Sudhir Pai, Capgemini, Australia

Chole White, Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources, Australia

Yan Zheng, Aalto University, Finland

 

10:45 – 11:50 AEST

Poster Session 5

Session Chair: TBA

 

Security Analyses of Misbehavior Tracking in Bitcoin Network

Wenjun Fan (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, USA), Hsiang-Jen Hong (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, USA), Simeon Wuthier (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, USA), Xiaobo Zhou (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA), Yan Bai (University of Washington Tacoma, USA), Sang-Yoon Chang (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, USA)

 

Off-Chain Micropayment Pool for High-Throughput Bandwidth Sharing Rewards

Jieyi Long (Theta Labs, USA) and Ribao Wei (Theta Labs, USA)

 

Simulating the MakerDAO Stablecoin

Shreyas Bhat (University of Southern California, USA), Ayten Kahya (University of Southern California, USA), Rohit Kumar (University of Southern California, USA), Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA)

 

Dynamic Automated Market Makers for Decentralized Cryptocurrency Exchange

Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA), Qi Feng (University of Southern California, USA), Eugenio Grippo (University of Southern California, USA)

 

General Purpose Atomic Crosschain Transactions

Peter Robinson (Consensys Software, Australia), Raghavendra Ramesh (Consensys Software, Australia)

 

How to Prove Work: With Time or Memory

Xiangyu Su (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan), Mario Larangeira (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan), Keisuke Tanaka (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

 

Autonomous Pay-As-You-Go Payment System with IoT Device Using Contract Wallet

Shinya Haga (University of Tsukuba, Japan), Kazumasa Omote (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

 

ZGridBC: Zero-Knowledge Proof based Scalable and Private Blockchain Platform for Smart Grid

Takeshi Miyamae (Fujitsu Laboratories, Japan), Fumihiko Kozakura (Fujitsu Laboratories, Japan), Makoto Nakamura (Fujitsu Laboratories, Japan), Shenbin Zhang (Fujitsu R&D Center, P. R. China), Song Hua (Fujitsu R&D Center, P. R. China), Bingfeng Pi (Fujitsu R&D Center, P. R. China), Mansanobu Morinaga (Fujitsu Laboratories, Japan)

 

14:30 – 16:05 AEST

Paper Session 8: Security and Identity

Session Chair: TBA

 

Dynamic Management of Identity Federations using Blockchain

Ifteher Alom (Samsung R&D Institute, Bangladesh), Romana Mahjabin Eshita (Shahjalal University of Science and Technology, Sylhet, Bangladesh), Anam Ibna Harun (Kona Software Lab, Bangladesh), Mohammad Sadek Ferdous (Imperial College London, UK), Mirza Kamrul Bashar Shuhan (Progoti Systems Limited, Bangladesh), Mohammad Jabed M Chowdhury (La Trobe University, Australia), Mohammad Shahidur Rahman (Shahjalal University of Science and Technology, Bangladesh)

 

Decentralized Cross-Network Identity Management for Blockchain Interoperation

Bishakh Ghosh (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India), Sandip Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India), Venkatraman Ramakrishna (IBM Research, India), Chander Govindarajan (IBM Research, India), Dushyant Behl (IBM Research, India), Dileban Karunamoorthy (IBM Research, Australia), Ermyas Abebe (IBM Research, Australia)

 

New Attacks on the Untraceability of Transactions in CryptoNote-Style Blockchains (Short Paper)

Sina Aeeneh (Monash University, Australia), João Otávio Chervinski (Monash University, Australia), Jiangshan Yu (Monash University, Australia), Nikola Zlatanov (Monash University, Australia)

 

Blockchain Based Accounts Payable Platform for Goods Trade (Short Paper)

Krishnasuri Narayanam (IBM Research, India), Seep Goel (IBM Research, India), Abhishek Singh (IBM Research, India), Yedendra Shrinivasan (Twitter, USA), Parameswaram Selvam (IBM Research, India)

 

Intelligent Mining Pool Selection in the Case of Unobservable Block Withholding Attack (Short Paper)

Kentaro Fujita (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan), Yuanyu Zhang (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan), Masahiro Sasabe (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan), Shoji Kasahara (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

 

16:30 – 18:30 AEST

Paper Session 9: Permissioned Ledgers and Performance

Session Chair: TBA

 

Atomic Execution of Optimization Transactions on Permissioned Blockchains

Krishnasuri Narayanam (IBM Research, India), Kameshwaran Sampath (IBM Research, India), Ken Kumar (IBM Research, India), Sai Koti Reddy Danda (IBM Research, India), Pankaj Dayama (IBM Research, India)

 

A Byzantine Fault-Tolerant Consensus Library for Hyperledger Fabric

Artem Barger (IBM Research Haifa, Israel), Yacov Manevich (IBM Reseatch Haifa, Israel), Hagar Meir (IBM Research Haifa, Israel), Yoav Tock (IBM Research Haifa, Israel)

 

Redacting Transactions from Execute-Order-Validate Blockchains

Yacov Manevich (IBM Research Haifa, Israel), Artem Barger (IBM Research Haifa, Israel), Gal Assa (Technion, Israel)

 

Demand Matrix Optimization for Offchain Payments in Blockchain

Julia Khamis (Technion, Israel), Stefan Schmid (University of Vienna, Austria), Ori Rottenstreich (Technion, Israel)

 

Testbed Design and Performance Analysis for Multilayer Blockchains (Short Paper)

De-Yi Tsai (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Seth Austin Harding (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Ming-Fong Sie (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Shih-Wei Liao (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

 

20:00 – 22:00 AEST

Paper Session 10: Security, Reputation and Fault Tolerance

Session Chair: TBA

 

Discrepancy Detection in Merkle Tree Based Hash Aggregation

Thomas Osterland (Fraunhofer FIT, Germany), Gordon Lemme (Fraunhofer IWU Germany), Thomas Rose (Fraunhofer FIT, Germany)

 

PQFabric: A Permissioned Blockchain Secure from Both Classical and Quantum Attacks

Amelia Holcomb (University of Waterloo, Canada), Geovandro Pereira (University of Waterloo, Canada), Bhargav Das (Indian Institute of Technology, Dhanbad, India), Michele Mosca (University of Waterloo, Canada)

 

Partitionable Asynchronous Cryptocurrency Blockchain

Kendric Hood (Kent State Univeristy, USA), Joseph Oglio (Kent State University, USA), Mikhail Nesterenko (Kent State University, USA), Gokarna Sharma (Kent State University, USA)

 

Hashcashed Reputation with Application in Designing Watchtowers

Sonbol Rahimpour (University of Alberta, Canada), Majid Khabbazian (University of Alberta, Canada)

 

Securing Proof-of-Work Ledgers via Checkpointing (Short Paper)

Dimitris Karakostas (University of Edinburgh and IOHK, UK), Aggelos Kiayias (University of Edinburgh and IOHK, UK)

 

22:00 – 23:00 AEST

Keynote 3: The Global Impact of China’s Central Bank Digital Currency

Session Chair: TBA

Caroline Malcolm, Global Blockchain Policy Centre, OECD, France

 

23:00 – 23:30 AEST

Best Paper Announcement + 2022 Presentation

 

Return to top ^

 

 

 

Patrons

 

Local Support Organizations